Diary

Dates for your diary - Please note the History group can not be held responsible for any cancelations or re-arrangements of the following events. Always ensure you have checked with the relevant organisers prior to the event taking place.

Date/Time Event Place Comment Link
10.01.2019 7pm Monthly Meeting Dun Cow
31.01.2019 7pm The Original War Horse. Film & Talk Pavilion Hornton Hornton History Group has secured this exclusive screening of GB Samuelson’s 1923 silent film, described as ‘the original War Horse’
Advance ticket only, available from lauriefurneaux@gmail.com, (01295) 670417.
14th Feb 7pm Monthly Meeting Dun Cow
Saturday 13th April (TBC) Group visit to Coughton Court Coughton Court Coughton Court is an imposing Tudor house set in beautiful gardens with a collection of Catholic treasures

Please Note: We are planning our trips and talks for the next few months. More information will available soon.

So what historical events happened this month

So what's on this month (Historic UK).......

OLHA - DIARY OF TALKS AND MEETINGS 2018

(For more information on the following events go to the OLHA website)

January 2019

7th – Chalgrove – Lazlo Graf “A Hungarian refugee”. John Hampden Hall, High Street, 7:45 pm.

7th – Weston – Liz Woolley “The Development of Oxford’s suburbs, 1850-1914”. Weston on the Green village hall, 7:30pm.

8th – Hook Norton – Alasdair Brown “Local Dialects”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

8th – Marcham – Sian Liwicki “The work of Wild Oxfordshire”. All Saints Church, 7:45pm.

8th – Thame – Tim Healey “A 17th-century Christmas”. Thame Barns Centre, Church Road, 7:30pm.

9th – Woodstock (Friends of the Oxfordshire Museum) – John Banbury “Twenty centuries of decorative glass”. The Oxfordshire Museum, Woodstock, 7:30pm.

10th – Banbury – Rowena Archer “The rise and rise of Alice Chaucer, Duchess of Suffolk (d. 1475)”. Banbury Museum, Spiceball Park Road, 7:30pm.

10th – Didcot – Alan Winchcomb “Writers, artists and musicians of the Goring Gap”. Northbourne Centre, Church Street, 7:30pm.

10th – Wootton & Dry Sandford – Tim Healey “Pagans & Puritans – The story of May Morning in Oxford”. Wootton & Dry Sandford Community Centre, Lamborough Hill, Wootton, 7:30pm.

11th – Charlbury – Nick Millea “From Agas to OS: Oxford’s Changing Townscape in Old Maps and New”. Memorial Hall, 7:30pm.

14th – Radley – Simon Wenham “A Crystal Vision of Victorian Britain-the Great Exhibition of 1851”. Primary School, Church Road, 7:30pm.

15th – Oxford (Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, OAHS) – Gerry Thacker “The Prehistory of Wallingford: Preliminary Results of Two Recent Excavations”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 5:30pm.

15th – Witney – Tim Healey “The Green Man trail in Oxfordshire”. Methodist Church, High Street, 7:30pm.

16th – Bloxham – Simon Wenham “The gender agenda: the British suffrage movement”. Jubilee Park Hall, Barley Close, 7:30pm.

17th – Abingdon – Philip Kenrick “Romans in Algeria – a neglected but impressive heritage”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

17th – Eynsham – Deborah Hayter “How Enclosure shaped Oxfordshire’s Landscape”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:15pm.

17th – Southmoor – Julie Ann Godson “1066: Oxfordshire’s part in the Norman Conquest”. Southmoor Village Hall, 7:30pm.

18th – Finstock – John Blair “Current and ongoing work on Shakenoak Roman Villa”. Finstock Village Hall, 8:00pm.

20th – Littlemore – David Radford “Oxford Archaeology digs (including Littlemore Priory)”. Giles Road Community Centre, 7:30pm.

17th – Abingdon – Philip Kendrick “Romans in Algeria – a Neglected but Impressive Heritage”. Northcourt Centre, Northcourt Road, 7:45pm.

21st – Adderbury – Michael Heaney “Percy Manning, the Antiquary who collected Oxfordshire”. Methodist Church School Room, Chapel Lane, 7:30pm.

21st – Goring Gap – Stephen Barker “Soldiers, saints & sinners: Oxfordshire characters from the Civil War 1642-46”. Goring Village Hall, 2:30pm.

21st – Kennington – Simon Wenham “Morris’s Motopolis: The Motor Works and the Transformation of Oxford”. Methodist Church, Upper Road, 7:45pm.

22nd – Hanney – Jim Birch “Casting Metal: The Story of Local Iron Foundries”. War Memorial Hall, 8:00pm.

23rd – Dorchester – Greg Stores “Hospitals and Infirmaries in the Middle Ages”. Followed by the AGM. Village Hall, 7:30pm.

25th – Benson – David Greenaway “Britain’s Early Warning Systems”. Parish Hall, 7:30pm.

28th – Oxfordshire Family History Society – Ian Wheeler “Four Generations at Fair Mile Hospital, Cholsey”. Exeter Hall, Oxford Road, Kidlington, 8:00pm.

28th – Launton – Pat Snelson “Windows in Bicester buildings”. Grange Farm Mews, Station Road, 7:45pm.

28th – Tackley – Robin Gibbons “A history of St Nicholas Church, Tackley, part 2”. Village Hall, 8:00pm.

29th – Kidlington – Paul Barnett “In Defence of the Drift, 1879 (Alfred Henry Hook VC)”. Willow Tree Café, Moorside Place, The Moors, 7:50pm.

29th – Oxford (Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, OAHS) – Anne Laurence “A Parish of Two Halves: New and South Hinksey in the Era of the 1st World War”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 5:30pm.

February 2019

5th – Hook Norton – Russell Collins “Hook Norton Pottery”. Baptist Church Hall, Netting Street, 7:30pm.

6th – Otmoor – Jessica Dunham “Remnants of a Roman past: Roman objects in Anglo Saxon graves”. Islip Village Hall, 8:00pm.

6th – Woodstock (Friends of the Oxfordshire Museum) – Judy Rouse “Ticket to ride: the perils and pleasures of early Victorian rail travel”. The Oxfordshire Museum, Woodstock, 7:30pm.

7th – Eynsham – Nigel Lambert “The Otmoor Riots”. St Leonard’s Church Hall, Thames Street, 7:15pm.

8th – Charlbury – Jonathan Luxmoore “Britain, Poland, and the East-West Labyrinth”. Memorial Hall, 7:30pm.

12th – Marcham – Tim Jordan “Cotswold barns”. All Saints Church, 7:45pm.

12th – Oxford (Oxfordshire Architectural & Historical Society, OAHS) – Tom Hassall “Archaeology in Oxford 1967-2017”. Rewley House, Wellington Square, 5:30pm.

12th – Thame – Hugh Granger “Famous ghost stories”. Thame Barns Centre, Church Road, 7:30pm.
.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player